Old English · adjective
aliefedlic
Normalised ālīefedlīċ
- Part of speech
- adjective
- IPA
- /ˈɑːˌli͜yː.fed.liːt͡ʃ/[ˈɑːˌli͜yː.ved.liːt͡ʃ]
- Syllables
- ˈɑː · ˌli͜yː · fed · liːt͡ʃ (4 syllables)
- Modern English
- permissiblelawful
Meaning
-
lawful, permissible
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ālīefedlīċ | ālīefedlīċālīefedlīċuālīefedlīċo | ālīefedlīċ |
| Accusative | ālīefedlīcne | ālīefedlīċe | ālīefedlīċ |
| Genitive | ālīefedlīċes | ālīefedlīcre | ālīefedlīċes |
| Dative | ālīefedlīċum | ālīefedlīcre | ālīefedlīċum |
| Instrumental | ālīefedlīċe | ālīefedlīcre | ālīefedlīċe |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ālīefedlīċe | ālīefedlīċaālīefedlīċe | ālīefedlīċālīefedlīċuālīefedlīċo |
| Accusative | ālīefedlīċe | ālīefedlīċaālīefedlīċe | ālīefedlīċālīefedlīċuālīefedlīċo |
| Genitive | ālīefedlīcra | ālīefedlīcra | ālīefedlīcra |
| Dative | ālīefedlīċum | ālīefedlīċum | ālīefedlīċum |
| Instrumental | ālīefedlīċum | ālīefedlīċum | ālīefedlīċum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ālīefedlīċa | ālīefedlīċe | ālīefedlīċe |
| Accusative | ālīefedlīċan | ālīefedlīċan | ālīefedlīċe |
| Genitive | ālīefedlīċan | ālīefedlīċan | ālīefedlīċan |
| Dative | ālīefedlīċan | ālīefedlīċan | ālīefedlīċan |
| Instrumental | ālīefedlīċan | ālīefedlīċan | ālīefedlīċan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ālīefedlīċan | ālīefedlīċan | ālīefedlīċan |
| Accusative | ālīefedlīċan | ālīefedlīċan | ālīefedlīċan |
| Genitive | ālīefedlīcraālīefedlīċena | ālīefedlīcraālīefedlīċena | ālīefedlīcraālīefedlīċena |
| Dative | ālīefedlīċum | ālīefedlīċum | ālīefedlīċum |
| Instrumental | ālīefedlīċum | ālīefedlīċum | ālīefedlīċum |
All forms (12)
Etymology
From ālīefed + -līċ.
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aliefedlic · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution