Old English · adjective
forþgewiten
Normalised forþġewiten
- Part of speech
- adjective
- IPA
- /ˌforθ.jeˈwi.ten/[ˌforˠð.jeˈwi.ten]
- Syllables
- ˌforθ · je · ˈwi · ten (4 syllables)
- Modern English
- departed
forþgewiten1 · adjective
Senses
-
(past)past
forþġewiten tīd
past tense
-
departed
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | forþġewiten | forþġewiten | forþġewiten |
| Accusative | forþġewitenne | forþġewitene | forþġewiten |
| Genitive | forþġewitenes | forþġewitenre | forþġewitenes |
| Dative | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenre | forþġewitenum |
| Instrumental | forþġewitene | forþġewitenre | forþġewitene |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | forþġewitene | forþġewitenaforþġewitene | forþġewiten |
| Accusative | forþġewitene | forþġewitenaforþġewitene | forþġewiten |
| Genitive | forþġewitenra | forþġewitenra | forþġewitenra |
| Dative | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum |
| Instrumental | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | forþġewitena | forþġewitene | forþġewitene |
| Accusative | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan | forþġewitene |
| Genitive | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan |
| Dative | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan |
| Instrumental | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan |
| Accusative | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan |
| Genitive | forþġewitenraforþġewitenena | forþġewitenraforþġewitenena | forþġewitenraforþġewitenena |
| Dative | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum |
| Instrumental | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum |
forþgewiten2 · verb · inflected form
Senses
-
past participle of forþġewītan
-
Inflected form of forþġewītan
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | forþġewiten | forþġewiten | forþġewiten |
| Accusative | forþġewitenne | forþġewitene | forþġewiten |
| Genitive | forþġewitenes | forþġewitenre | forþġewitenes |
| Dative | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenre | forþġewitenum |
| Instrumental | forþġewitene | forþġewitenre | forþġewitene |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | forþġewitene | forþġewitenaforþġewitene | forþġewiten |
| Accusative | forþġewitene | forþġewitenaforþġewitene | forþġewiten |
| Genitive | forþġewitenra | forþġewitenra | forþġewitenra |
| Dative | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum |
| Instrumental | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | forþġewitena | forþġewitene | forþġewitene |
| Accusative | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan | forþġewitene |
| Genitive | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan |
| Dative | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan |
| Instrumental | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan |
| Accusative | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan | forþġewitenan |
| Genitive | forþġewitenraforþġewitenena | forþġewitenraforþġewitenena | forþġewitenraforþġewitenena |
| Dative | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum |
| Instrumental | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum | forþġewitenum |
All forms (10)
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/forþgewiten · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution