Old English · verb
gehaten
Normalised ġehāten
- Part of speech
- verb
- IPA
- /jeˈxɑː.ten/[jeˈhɑː.ten]
- Syllables
- je · ˈxɑː · ten (3 syllables)
Meaning
-
past participle of ġehātan
-
Inflected form of ġehātan
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ġehāten | ġehātenuġehātnuġehātenoġehātno | ġehāten |
| Accusative | ġehātenne | ġehāteneġehātne | ġehāten |
| Genitive | ġehātenesġehātnes | ġehātenre | ġehātenesġehātnes |
| Dative | ġehātenumġehātnum | ġehātenre | ġehātenumġehātnum |
| Instrumental | ġehāteneġehātne | ġehātenre | ġehāteneġehātne |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ġehāteneġehātne | ġehātenaġehātnaġehāteneġehātne | ġehātenuġehātnuġehātenoġehātno |
| Accusative | ġehāteneġehātne | ġehātenaġehātnaġehāteneġehātne | ġehātenuġehātnuġehātenoġehātno |
| Genitive | ġehātenra | ġehātenra | ġehātenra |
| Dative | ġehātenumġehātnum | ġehātenumġehātnum | ġehātenumġehātnum |
| Instrumental | ġehātenumġehātnum | ġehātenumġehātnum | ġehātenumġehātnum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ġehātenaġehātna | ġehāteneġehātne | ġehāteneġehātne |
| Accusative | ġehātenanġehātnan | ġehātenanġehātnan | ġehāteneġehātne |
| Genitive | ġehātenanġehātnan | ġehātenanġehātnan | ġehātenanġehātnan |
| Dative | ġehātenanġehātnan | ġehātenanġehātnan | ġehātenanġehātnan |
| Instrumental | ġehātenanġehātnan | ġehātenanġehātnan | ġehātenanġehātnan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ġehātenanġehātnan | ġehātenanġehātnan | ġehātenanġehātnan |
| Accusative | ġehātenanġehātnan | ġehātenanġehātnan | ġehātenanġehātnan |
| Genitive | ġehātenraġehātenenaġehātnena | ġehātenraġehātenenaġehātnena | ġehātenraġehātenenaġehātnena |
| Dative | ġehātenumġehātnum | ġehātenumġehātnum | ġehātenumġehātnum |
| Instrumental | ġehātenumġehātnum | ġehātenumġehātnum | ġehātenumġehātnum |
All forms (20)
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gehaten · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution