eldertongue

Old English · verb

genihtian

Normalised ġenihtian

Part of speech
verb
Verb class
weak class 2
IPA
/jeˈnix.ti.ɑn/
[jeˈniç.ti.ɑn]
Syllables
je · ˈnix · ti · ɑn (4 syllables)

Meaning

  1. to become night, grow dark

Conjugation

Conjugation of genihtian
PresentPast
Indicative
1st singular ġenihtiġeġenihtode
2nd singular ġenihtastġenihtodest
3rd singular ġenihtaþġenihtode
Plural ġenihtiaþġenihtodon
Subjunctive
Singular ġenihtiġeġenihtode
Plural ġenihtiġenġenihtoden
Non-finite forms of genihtian
Form
Infinitive ġenihtian
Inflected infinitive ġenihtienne
Imperative singular ġenihta
Imperative plural ġenihtiaþ
Present participle ġenihtiende
Past participle ġenihtod

All forms (14)

Etymology

From ġe- + nihtian (“to become night”).

Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/genihtian · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution