Old English · verb
gewiten
Normalised ġewiten
- Part of speech
- verb
- IPA
- /jeˈwi.ten/
- Syllables
- je · ˈwi · ten (3 syllables)
gewiten1 · verb · inflected form
Senses
-
past participle of witan
-
Inflected form of witan
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ġewiten | ġewiten | ġewiten |
| Accusative | ġewitenne | ġewitene | ġewiten |
| Genitive | ġewitenes | ġewitenre | ġewitenes |
| Dative | ġewitenum | ġewitenre | ġewitenum |
| Instrumental | ġewitene | ġewitenre | ġewitene |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ġewitene | ġewitenaġewitene | ġewiten |
| Accusative | ġewitene | ġewitenaġewitene | ġewiten |
| Genitive | ġewitenra | ġewitenra | ġewitenra |
| Dative | ġewitenum | ġewitenum | ġewitenum |
| Instrumental | ġewitenum | ġewitenum | ġewitenum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ġewitena | ġewitene | ġewitene |
| Accusative | ġewitenan | ġewitenan | ġewitene |
| Genitive | ġewitenan | ġewitenan | ġewitenan |
| Dative | ġewitenan | ġewitenan | ġewitenan |
| Instrumental | ġewitenan | ġewitenan | ġewitenan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ġewitenan | ġewitenan | ġewitenan |
| Accusative | ġewitenan | ġewitenan | ġewitenan |
| Genitive | ġewitenraġewitenena | ġewitenraġewitenena | ġewitenraġewitenena |
| Dative | ġewitenum | ġewitenum | ġewitenum |
| Instrumental | ġewitenum | ġewitenum | ġewitenum |
gewiten2 · verb · inflected form
Senses
-
past participle of ġewitan
-
Inflected form of ġewitan
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ġewiten | ġewiten | ġewiten |
| Accusative | ġewitenne | ġewitene | ġewiten |
| Genitive | ġewitenes | ġewitenre | ġewitenes |
| Dative | ġewitenum | ġewitenre | ġewitenum |
| Instrumental | ġewitene | ġewitenre | ġewitene |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ġewitene | ġewitenaġewitene | ġewiten |
| Accusative | ġewitene | ġewitenaġewitene | ġewiten |
| Genitive | ġewitenra | ġewitenra | ġewitenra |
| Dative | ġewitenum | ġewitenum | ġewitenum |
| Instrumental | ġewitenum | ġewitenum | ġewitenum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ġewitena | ġewitene | ġewitene |
| Accusative | ġewitenan | ġewitenan | ġewitene |
| Genitive | ġewitenan | ġewitenan | ġewitenan |
| Dative | ġewitenan | ġewitenan | ġewitenan |
| Instrumental | ġewitenan | ġewitenan | ġewitenan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ġewitenan | ġewitenan | ġewitenan |
| Accusative | ġewitenan | ġewitenan | ġewitenan |
| Genitive | ġewitenraġewitenena | ġewitenraġewitenena | ġewitenraġewitenena |
| Dative | ġewitenum | ġewitenum | ġewitenum |
| Instrumental | ġewitenum | ġewitenum | ġewitenum |
All forms (10)
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gewiten · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution