Old English · adjective
ielfisc
Normalised ielfisċ
- Part of speech
- adjective
- IPA
- /ˈi͜yl.fiʃ/[ˈi͜yɫ.viʃ]
- Syllables
- ˈi͜yl · fiʃ (2 syllables)
- Modern English
- elvishelven
Meaning
-
elvish, elven
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ielfisċ | ielfisċ | ielfisċ |
| Accusative | ielfisċne | ielfisċe | ielfisċ |
| Genitive | ielfisċes | ielfisċre | ielfisċes |
| Dative | ielfisċum | ielfisċre | ielfisċum |
| Instrumental | ielfisċe | ielfisċre | ielfisċe |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ielfisċe | ielfisċaielfisċe | ielfisċ |
| Accusative | ielfisċe | ielfisċaielfisċe | ielfisċ |
| Genitive | ielfisċra | ielfisċra | ielfisċra |
| Dative | ielfisċum | ielfisċum | ielfisċum |
| Instrumental | ielfisċum | ielfisċum | ielfisċum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ielfisċa | ielfisċe | ielfisċe |
| Accusative | ielfisċan | ielfisċan | ielfisċe |
| Genitive | ielfisċan | ielfisċan | ielfisċan |
| Dative | ielfisċan | ielfisċan | ielfisċan |
| Instrumental | ielfisċan | ielfisċan | ielfisċan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ielfisċan | ielfisċan | ielfisċan |
| Accusative | ielfisċan | ielfisċan | ielfisċan |
| Genitive | ielfisċraielfisċena | ielfisċraielfisċena | ielfisċraielfisċena |
| Dative | ielfisċum | ielfisċum | ielfisċum |
| Instrumental | ielfisċum | ielfisċum | ielfisċum |
All forms (10)
Etymology
From Proto-West Germanic *albisk. Cognate with Middle High German elbisch. Equivalent to ielf + -isċ.
Descendants
elvish
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ielfisc · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution