Old English · verb
twiferlæcan
Normalised twifērlǣċan
- Part of speech
- verb
- Verb class
- weak class 1
- IPA
- /ˈtwiˌfeːrˌlæː.t͡ʃɑn/
- Syllables
- ˈtwi · ˌfeːr · ˌlæː · t͡ʃɑn (4 syllables)
- Modern English
- dissociate
Meaning
-
to dissociate
Ða ðe hí sylfe fram sóðre lufe twyférlǽcaþ. ― (please add an English translation of this quotation)
1921, Joseph Bosworth & Thomas Northcote Toller, An Anglo-Saxon Dictionary, German Lexicon Project.
Conjugation
| Present | Past | |
|---|---|---|
| Indicative | ||
| 1st singular | twifērlǣċe | twifērlǣhte |
| 2nd singular | twifērlǣċesttwifērlǣcst | twifērlǣhtest |
| 3rd singular | twifērlǣċeþtwifērlǣcþ | twifērlǣhte |
| Plural | twifērlǣċaþ | twifērlǣhton |
| Subjunctive | ||
| Singular | twifērlǣċe | twifērlǣhte |
| Plural | twifērlǣċen | twifērlǣhten |
| Form | |
|---|---|
| Infinitive | twifērlǣċan |
| Inflected infinitive | twifērlǣċenne |
| Imperative singular | twifērlǣċ |
| Imperative plural | twifērlǣċaþ |
| Present participle | twifērlǣċende |
| Past participle | twifērlǣht |
All forms (16)
Etymology
From twifēre (“two-wayed”) + -lǣċan.
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/twiferlæcan · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution