Old English · adjective
twifete
Normalised twifēte
- Part of speech
- adjective
- IPA
- /ˈtwiˌfeː.te/
- Syllables
- ˈtwi · ˌfeː · te (3 syllables)
- Modern English
- bipedaltwo-footed
Meaning
-
bipedal, two-footed
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | twifēte | twifētutwifēto | twifēte |
| Accusative | twifētne | twifēte | twifēte |
| Genitive | twifētes | twifētre | twifētes |
| Dative | twifētum | twifētre | twifētum |
| Instrumental | twifēte | twifētre | twifēte |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | twifēte | twifētatwifēte | twifētutwifēto |
| Accusative | twifēte | twifētatwifēte | twifētutwifēto |
| Genitive | twifētra | twifētra | twifētra |
| Dative | twifētum | twifētum | twifētum |
| Instrumental | twifētum | twifētum | twifētum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | twifēta | twifēte | twifēte |
| Accusative | twifētan | twifētan | twifēte |
| Genitive | twifētan | twifētan | twifētan |
| Dative | twifētan | twifētan | twifētan |
| Instrumental | twifētan | twifētan | twifētan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | twifētan | twifētan | twifētan |
| Accusative | twifētan | twifētan | twifētan |
| Genitive | twifētratwifētena | twifētratwifētena | twifētratwifētena |
| Dative | twifētum | twifētum | twifētum |
| Instrumental | twifētum | twifētum | twifētum |
All forms (11)
Etymology
From Proto-Germanic *twifōtijaz. Equivalent to twi- + -fēte.
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/twifete · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution