Old English · adjective
ælniewe
Normalised ælnīewe
- Part of speech
- adjective
- IPA
- /ˈælˌni͜yː.we/
- Syllables
- ˈæl · ˌni͜yː · we (3 syllables)
- Modern English
- brandbrand newnew
Meaning
-
brand new
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ælnīewe | ælnīewuælnīewo | ælnīewe |
| Accusative | ælnīewne | ælnīewe | ælnīewe |
| Genitive | ælnīewes | ælnīewre | ælnīewes |
| Dative | ælnīewum | ælnīewre | ælnīewum |
| Instrumental | ælnīewe | ælnīewre | ælnīewe |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ælnīewe | ælnīewaælnīewe | ælnīewuælnīewo |
| Accusative | ælnīewe | ælnīewaælnīewe | ælnīewuælnīewo |
| Genitive | ælnīewra | ælnīewra | ælnīewra |
| Dative | ælnīewum | ælnīewum | ælnīewum |
| Instrumental | ælnīewum | ælnīewum | ælnīewum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ælnīewa | ælnīewe | ælnīewe |
| Accusative | ælnīewan | ælnīewan | ælnīewe |
| Genitive | ælnīewan | ælnīewan | ælnīewan |
| Dative | ælnīewan | ælnīewan | ælnīewan |
| Instrumental | ælnīewan | ælnīewan | ælnīewan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ælnīewan | ælnīewan | ælnīewan |
| Accusative | ælnīewan | ælnīewan | ælnīewan |
| Genitive | ælnīewraælnīewena | ælnīewraælnīewena | ælnīewraælnīewena |
| Dative | ælnīewum | ælnīewum | ælnīewum |
| Instrumental | ælnīewum | ælnīewum | ælnīewum |
All forms (11)
Etymology
æl- (“all”) + nīewe (“new”)
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ælniewe · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution · Report a problem with this entry