Old English · adjective
ahræscsod
Normalised āhræscsod
- Part of speech
- adjective
- IPA
- /ɑːˈxræsk.sod/[ɑːˈr̥æsk.sod]
- Syllables
- ɑː · ˈxræsk · sod (3 syllables)
- Modern English
- shakenoff
Meaning
-
shaken off
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | āhræscsod | āhræscsoduāhræscsduāhræscsodoāhræscsdo | āhræscsod |
| Accusative | āhræscsodne | āhræscsodeāhræscsde | āhræscsod |
| Genitive | āhræscsodesāhræscsdes | āhræscsodre | āhræscsodesāhræscsdes |
| Dative | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum | āhræscsodre | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum |
| Instrumental | āhræscsodeāhræscsde | āhræscsodre | āhræscsodeāhræscsde |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | āhræscsodeāhræscsde | āhræscsodaāhræscsdaāhræscsodeāhræscsde | āhræscsoduāhræscsduāhræscsodoāhræscsdo |
| Accusative | āhræscsodeāhræscsde | āhræscsodaāhræscsdaāhræscsodeāhræscsde | āhræscsoduāhræscsduāhræscsodoāhræscsdo |
| Genitive | āhræscsodra | āhræscsodra | āhræscsodra |
| Dative | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum |
| Instrumental | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | āhræscsodaāhræscsda | āhræscsodeāhræscsde | āhræscsodeāhræscsde |
| Accusative | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan | āhræscsodeāhræscsde |
| Genitive | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan |
| Dative | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan |
| Instrumental | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan |
| Accusative | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan | āhræscsodanāhræscsdan |
| Genitive | āhræscsodraāhræscsodenaāhræscsdena | āhræscsodraāhræscsodenaāhræscsdena | āhræscsodraāhræscsodenaāhræscsdena |
| Dative | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum |
| Instrumental | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum | āhræscsodumāhræscsdum |
All forms (20)
Etymology
From past participle of *āhræscsian. Related to āhrissan.
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ahræscsod · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution