Old English · adjective
forgiefen
Normalised forġiefen
- Part of speech
- adjective
- IPA
- /forˈji͜y.fen/[forˈji͜y.ven]
- Syllables
- for · ˈji͜y · fen (3 syllables)
- Modern English
- forgivengiven
forgiefen1 · adjective
Senses
-
given
Yldo him on fareð, onsȳn blācað, gomelfeax gnornað, wāt his iūwine, æþelinga bearn, eorþan forġiefene.
The oldhood comes to him, face turns white, the old-haired mourns, knows his yore-friends, the children of men, are given to earth.
10th century, The Seafarer: -
forgiven
Hē syngode, ac him wæs forġiefen.
He sinned, but was forgiven.
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | forġiefen | forġiefen | forġiefen |
| Accusative | forġiefenne | forġiefene | forġiefen |
| Genitive | forġiefenes | forġiefenre | forġiefenes |
| Dative | forġiefenum | forġiefenre | forġiefenum |
| Instrumental | forġiefene | forġiefenre | forġiefene |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | forġiefene | forġiefenaforġiefene | forġiefen |
| Accusative | forġiefene | forġiefenaforġiefene | forġiefen |
| Genitive | forġiefenra | forġiefenra | forġiefenra |
| Dative | forġiefenum | forġiefenum | forġiefenum |
| Instrumental | forġiefenum | forġiefenum | forġiefenum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | forġiefena | forġiefene | forġiefene |
| Accusative | forġiefenan | forġiefenan | forġiefene |
| Genitive | forġiefenan | forġiefenan | forġiefenan |
| Dative | forġiefenan | forġiefenan | forġiefenan |
| Instrumental | forġiefenan | forġiefenan | forġiefenan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | forġiefenan | forġiefenan | forġiefenan |
| Accusative | forġiefenan | forġiefenan | forġiefenan |
| Genitive | forġiefenraforġiefenena | forġiefenraforġiefenena | forġiefenraforġiefenena |
| Dative | forġiefenum | forġiefenum | forġiefenum |
| Instrumental | forġiefenum | forġiefenum | forġiefenum |
forgiefen2 · verb · inflected form
Senses
-
past participle of forġiefan
-
Inflected form of forġiefan
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | forġiefen | forġiefen | forġiefen |
| Accusative | forġiefenne | forġiefene | forġiefen |
| Genitive | forġiefenes | forġiefenre | forġiefenes |
| Dative | forġiefenum | forġiefenre | forġiefenum |
| Instrumental | forġiefene | forġiefenre | forġiefene |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | forġiefene | forġiefenaforġiefene | forġiefen |
| Accusative | forġiefene | forġiefenaforġiefene | forġiefen |
| Genitive | forġiefenra | forġiefenra | forġiefenra |
| Dative | forġiefenum | forġiefenum | forġiefenum |
| Instrumental | forġiefenum | forġiefenum | forġiefenum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | forġiefena | forġiefene | forġiefene |
| Accusative | forġiefenan | forġiefenan | forġiefene |
| Genitive | forġiefenan | forġiefenan | forġiefenan |
| Dative | forġiefenan | forġiefenan | forġiefenan |
| Instrumental | forġiefenan | forġiefenan | forġiefenan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | forġiefenan | forġiefenan | forġiefenan |
| Accusative | forġiefenan | forġiefenan | forġiefenan |
| Genitive | forġiefenraforġiefenena | forġiefenraforġiefenena | forġiefenraforġiefenena |
| Dative | forġiefenum | forġiefenum | forġiefenum |
| Instrumental | forġiefenum | forġiefenum | forġiefenum |
All forms (10)
Etymology
From Proto-Germanic *fragebanaz.
Descendants
forgiven
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/forgiefen · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution