Old English · adjective
gebieged
Normalised ġebīeġed
- Part of speech
- adjective
- IPA
- /jeˈbi͜yː.jed/
- Syllables
- je · ˈbi͜yː · jed (3 syllables)
- Modern English
- humiliatedsubduedcurvedbentturned
gebieged1 · adjective
Senses
-
bent, curved
-
turned (to or away from something)
-
humiliated, subdued
-
inflected
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ġebīeġed | ġebīeġeduġebīeġedo | ġebīeġed |
| Accusative | ġebīeġedne | ġebīeġede | ġebīeġed |
| Genitive | ġebīeġedes | ġebīeġedre | ġebīeġedes |
| Dative | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedre | ġebīeġedum |
| Instrumental | ġebīeġede | ġebīeġedre | ġebīeġede |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ġebīeġede | ġebīeġedaġebīeġede | ġebīeġeduġebīeġedo |
| Accusative | ġebīeġede | ġebīeġedaġebīeġede | ġebīeġeduġebīeġedo |
| Genitive | ġebīeġedra | ġebīeġedra | ġebīeġedra |
| Dative | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum |
| Instrumental | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ġebīeġeda | ġebīeġede | ġebīeġede |
| Accusative | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġede |
| Genitive | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan |
| Dative | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan |
| Instrumental | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan |
| Accusative | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan |
| Genitive | ġebīeġedraġebīeġedena | ġebīeġedraġebīeġedena | ġebīeġedraġebīeġedena |
| Dative | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum |
| Instrumental | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum |
gebieged2 · verb · inflected form
Senses
-
past participle of bīeġan
-
Inflected form of bīeġan
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ġebīeġed | ġebīeġeduġebīeġedo | ġebīeġed |
| Accusative | ġebīeġedne | ġebīeġede | ġebīeġed |
| Genitive | ġebīeġedes | ġebīeġedre | ġebīeġedes |
| Dative | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedre | ġebīeġedum |
| Instrumental | ġebīeġede | ġebīeġedre | ġebīeġede |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ġebīeġede | ġebīeġedaġebīeġede | ġebīeġeduġebīeġedo |
| Accusative | ġebīeġede | ġebīeġedaġebīeġede | ġebīeġeduġebīeġedo |
| Genitive | ġebīeġedra | ġebīeġedra | ġebīeġedra |
| Dative | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum |
| Instrumental | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | ġebīeġeda | ġebīeġede | ġebīeġede |
| Accusative | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġede |
| Genitive | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan |
| Dative | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan |
| Instrumental | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan |
| Accusative | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan | ġebīeġedan |
| Genitive | ġebīeġedraġebīeġedena | ġebīeġedraġebīeġedena | ġebīeġedraġebīeġedena |
| Dative | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum |
| Instrumental | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum | ġebīeġedum |
All forms (12)
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gebieged · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution