Old English · verb
geedfreolsian
Normalised ġeedfrēolsian
- Part of speech
- verb
- Verb class
- weak class 2
- IPA
- /je.edˈfre͜oːl.si.ɑn/[je.edˈfre͜oːɫ.si.ɑn]
- Syllables
- je · ed · ˈfre͜oːl · si · ɑn (5 syllables)
- Modern English
- enfranchise
Meaning
-
to enfranchise again, to restore to freedom
Conjugation
| Present | Past | |
|---|---|---|
| Indicative | ||
| 1st singular | ġeedfrēolsiġe | ġeedfrēolsode |
| 2nd singular | ġeedfrēolsast | ġeedfrēolsodest |
| 3rd singular | ġeedfrēolsaþ | ġeedfrēolsode |
| Plural | ġeedfrēolsiaþ | ġeedfrēolsodon |
| Subjunctive | ||
| Singular | ġeedfrēolsiġe | ġeedfrēolsode |
| Plural | ġeedfrēolsiġen | ġeedfrēolsoden |
| Form | |
|---|---|
| Infinitive | ġeedfrēolsian |
| Inflected infinitive | ġeedfrēolsienne |
| Imperative singular | ġeedfrēolsa |
| Imperative plural | ġeedfrēolsiaþ |
| Present participle | ġeedfrēolsiende |
| Past participle | ġeedfrēolsod |
All forms (14)
Etymology
Equivalent to ġe- + edfrēolsian.
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/geedfreolsian · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution