eldertongue

Old English · verb

gehiwian

Normalised ġehīwian

Part of speech
verb
Verb class
weak class 2
IPA
/jeˈxiː.wi.ɑn/
[jeˈhiː.wi.ɑn]
Syllables
je · ˈxiː · wi · ɑn (4 syllables)
Modern English
marry

gehiwian1 · verb · alternative form

Senses

  1. alternative form of ġehīewian

Conjugation

Conjugation of gehiwian
PresentPast
Indicative
1st singular ġehīwiġeġehīwode
2nd singular ġehīwastġehīwodest
3rd singular ġehīwaþġehīwode
Plural ġehīwiaþġehīwodon
Subjunctive
Singular ġehīwiġeġehīwode
Plural ġehīwiġenġehīwoden
Non-finite forms of gehiwian
Form
Infinitive ġehīwian
Inflected infinitive ġehīwienne
Imperative singular ġehīwa
Imperative plural ġehīwiaþ
Present participle ġehīwiende
Past participle ġehīwod

gehiwian2 · verb

Senses

  1. to marry

    Forðæm hit is awriten ðæt hit sīe betere ðæt mon ġehiewige ðonne he birne, forðæm būtan synne he mæġ ġehīwian

    For it is written that it is better that one marry than to burn, because he may marry without sin

Conjugation

Conjugation of gehiwian
PresentPast
Indicative
1st singular ġehīwiġeġehīwode
2nd singular ġehīwastġehīwodest
3rd singular ġehīwaþġehīwode
Plural ġehīwiaþġehīwodon
Subjunctive
Singular ġehīwiġeġehīwode
Plural ġehīwiġenġehīwoden
Non-finite forms of gehiwian
Form
Infinitive ġehīwian
Inflected infinitive ġehīwienne
Imperative singular ġehīwa
Imperative plural ġehīwiaþ
Present participle ġehīwiende
Past participle ġehīwod

All forms (14)

Etymology

ġe- + hīwian.

From ġe- + hīwian.

Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gehiwian · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution