Old English · verb
gehiwian
Normalised ġehīwian
- Part of speech
- verb
- Verb class
- weak class 2
- IPA
- /jeˈxiː.wi.ɑn/[jeˈhiː.wi.ɑn]
- Syllables
- je · ˈxiː · wi · ɑn (4 syllables)
- Modern English
- marry
gehiwian1 · verb · alternative form
Senses
-
alternative form of ġehīewian
Conjugation
| Present | Past | |
|---|---|---|
| Indicative | ||
| 1st singular | ġehīwiġe | ġehīwode |
| 2nd singular | ġehīwast | ġehīwodest |
| 3rd singular | ġehīwaþ | ġehīwode |
| Plural | ġehīwiaþ | ġehīwodon |
| Subjunctive | ||
| Singular | ġehīwiġe | ġehīwode |
| Plural | ġehīwiġen | ġehīwoden |
| Form | |
|---|---|
| Infinitive | ġehīwian |
| Inflected infinitive | ġehīwienne |
| Imperative singular | ġehīwa |
| Imperative plural | ġehīwiaþ |
| Present participle | ġehīwiende |
| Past participle | ġehīwod |
gehiwian2 · verb
Senses
-
to marry
Forðæm hit is awriten ðæt hit sīe betere ðæt mon ġehiewige ðonne he birne, forðæm būtan synne he mæġ ġehīwian
For it is written that it is better that one marry than to burn, because he may marry without sin
Conjugation
| Present | Past | |
|---|---|---|
| Indicative | ||
| 1st singular | ġehīwiġe | ġehīwode |
| 2nd singular | ġehīwast | ġehīwodest |
| 3rd singular | ġehīwaþ | ġehīwode |
| Plural | ġehīwiaþ | ġehīwodon |
| Subjunctive | ||
| Singular | ġehīwiġe | ġehīwode |
| Plural | ġehīwiġen | ġehīwoden |
| Form | |
|---|---|
| Infinitive | ġehīwian |
| Inflected infinitive | ġehīwienne |
| Imperative singular | ġehīwa |
| Imperative plural | ġehīwiaþ |
| Present participle | ġehīwiende |
| Past participle | ġehīwod |
All forms (14)
Etymology
ġe- + hīwian.
From ġe- + hīwian.
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gehiwian · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution