Old English · verb
gewrixlian
Normalised ġewrixlian
- Part of speech
- verb
- Verb class
- weak class 2
- IPA
- /jeˈwriks.li.ɑn//jeˈwriːks.li.ɑn/
- Syllables
- je · ˈwriks · li · ɑn (4 syllables)
- Modern English
- requitalwrixlealtercompensate
Meaning
-
to change; alter the character or nature of
-
to exchange or give in compensation or requital for; compensate; reward
Conjugation
| Present | Past | |
|---|---|---|
| Indicative | ||
| 1st singular | ġewrixliġe | ġewrixlode |
| 2nd singular | ġewrixlast | ġewrixlodest |
| 3rd singular | ġewrixlaþ | ġewrixlode |
| Plural | ġewrixliaþ | ġewrixlodon |
| Subjunctive | ||
| Singular | ġewrixliġe | ġewrixlode |
| Plural | ġewrixliġen | ġewrixloden |
| Form | |
|---|---|
| Infinitive | ġewrixlian |
| Inflected infinitive | ġewrixlienne |
| Imperative singular | ġewrixla |
| Imperative plural | ġewrixliaþ |
| Present participle | ġewrixliende |
| Past participle | ġewrixlod |
All forms (14)
Etymology
From Proto-West Germanic *wihslōn, from Proto-Germanic *wihslōną, equivalent to ġewrixl + -ian.
Descendants
wrixle
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gewrixlian · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution