Old English · adjective
inlendisc
Normalised inlendisċ
- Part of speech
- adjective
- IPA
- /ˈinˌlen.diʃ/
- Syllables
- ˈin · ˌlen · diʃ (3 syllables)
- Modern English
- indigenousnative
Meaning
-
native; indigenous
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | inlendisċ | inlendisċ | inlendisċ |
| Accusative | inlendisċne | inlendisċe | inlendisċ |
| Genitive | inlendisċes | inlendisċre | inlendisċes |
| Dative | inlendisċum | inlendisċre | inlendisċum |
| Instrumental | inlendisċe | inlendisċre | inlendisċe |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | inlendisċe | inlendisċainlendisċe | inlendisċ |
| Accusative | inlendisċe | inlendisċainlendisċe | inlendisċ |
| Genitive | inlendisċra | inlendisċra | inlendisċra |
| Dative | inlendisċum | inlendisċum | inlendisċum |
| Instrumental | inlendisċum | inlendisċum | inlendisċum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | inlendisċa | inlendisċe | inlendisċe |
| Accusative | inlendisċan | inlendisċan | inlendisċe |
| Genitive | inlendisċan | inlendisċan | inlendisċan |
| Dative | inlendisċan | inlendisċan | inlendisċan |
| Instrumental | inlendisċan | inlendisċan | inlendisċan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | inlendisċan | inlendisċan | inlendisċan |
| Accusative | inlendisċan | inlendisċan | inlendisċan |
| Genitive | inlendisċrainlendisċena | inlendisċrainlendisċena | inlendisċrainlendisċena |
| Dative | inlendisċum | inlendisċum | inlendisċum |
| Instrumental | inlendisċum | inlendisċum | inlendisċum |
All forms (10)
Etymology
From inland + -isċ. Cognate with German inländisch, Icelandic innlenskur.
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/inlendisc · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution