Old English · adjective
meþig
Normalised mēþiġ
- Part of speech
- adjective
- IPA
- /ˈmeː.θij/[ˈmeː.ðij]
- Syllables
- ˈmeː · θij (2 syllables)
- Modern English
- weariedfatiguedexhausted
Meaning
-
wearied, fatigued, exhausted
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | mēþiġ | mēþiġumēþġumēþiġomēþġo | mēþiġ |
| Accusative | mēþiġne | mēþiġemēþġe | mēþiġ |
| Genitive | mēþiġesmēþġes | mēþiġre | mēþiġesmēþġes |
| Dative | mēþiġummēþġum | mēþiġre | mēþiġummēþġum |
| Instrumental | mēþiġemēþġe | mēþiġre | mēþiġemēþġe |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | mēþiġemēþġe | mēþiġamēþġamēþiġemēþġe | mēþiġumēþġumēþiġomēþġo |
| Accusative | mēþiġemēþġe | mēþiġamēþġamēþiġemēþġe | mēþiġumēþġumēþiġomēþġo |
| Genitive | mēþiġra | mēþiġra | mēþiġra |
| Dative | mēþiġummēþġum | mēþiġummēþġum | mēþiġummēþġum |
| Instrumental | mēþiġummēþġum | mēþiġummēþġum | mēþiġummēþġum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | mēþiġamēþġa | mēþiġemēþġe | mēþiġemēþġe |
| Accusative | mēþiġanmēþġan | mēþiġanmēþġan | mēþiġemēþġe |
| Genitive | mēþiġanmēþġan | mēþiġanmēþġan | mēþiġanmēþġan |
| Dative | mēþiġanmēþġan | mēþiġanmēþġan | mēþiġanmēþġan |
| Instrumental | mēþiġanmēþġan | mēþiġanmēþġan | mēþiġanmēþġan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | mēþiġanmēþġan | mēþiġanmēþġan | mēþiġanmēþġan |
| Accusative | mēþiġanmēþġan | mēþiġanmēþġan | mēþiġanmēþġan |
| Genitive | mēþiġramēþiġenamēþġena | mēþiġramēþiġenamēþġena | mēþiġramēþiġenamēþġena |
| Dative | mēþiġummēþġum | mēþiġummēþġum | mēþiġummēþġum |
| Instrumental | mēþiġummēþġum | mēþiġummēþġum | mēþiġummēþġum |
All forms (20)
Etymology
From Proto-West Germanic *mōþīg, equivalent to *mēþe (“weariness”) + -iġ.
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meþig · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution · Report a problem with this entry