Old English · adjective
twiscyldig
Normalised twisċyldiġ
- Part of speech
- adjective
- IPA
- /ˈtwiˌʃyl.dij/[ˈtwiˌʃyɫ.dij]
- Syllables
- ˈtwi · ˌʃyl · dij (3 syllables)
- Modern English
- condemnedpenalty
Meaning
-
condemned to a double penalty
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | twisċyldiġ | twisċyldiġutwisċyldġutwisċyldiġotwisċyldġo | twisċyldiġ |
| Accusative | twisċyldiġne | twisċyldiġetwisċyldġe | twisċyldiġ |
| Genitive | twisċyldiġestwisċyldġes | twisċyldiġre | twisċyldiġestwisċyldġes |
| Dative | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum | twisċyldiġre | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum |
| Instrumental | twisċyldiġetwisċyldġe | twisċyldiġre | twisċyldiġetwisċyldġe |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | twisċyldiġetwisċyldġe | twisċyldiġatwisċyldġatwisċyldiġetwisċyldġe | twisċyldiġutwisċyldġutwisċyldiġotwisċyldġo |
| Accusative | twisċyldiġetwisċyldġe | twisċyldiġatwisċyldġatwisċyldiġetwisċyldġe | twisċyldiġutwisċyldġutwisċyldiġotwisċyldġo |
| Genitive | twisċyldiġra | twisċyldiġra | twisċyldiġra |
| Dative | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum |
| Instrumental | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | twisċyldiġatwisċyldġa | twisċyldiġetwisċyldġe | twisċyldiġetwisċyldġe |
| Accusative | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan | twisċyldiġetwisċyldġe |
| Genitive | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan |
| Dative | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan |
| Instrumental | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan |
| Accusative | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan | twisċyldiġantwisċyldġan |
| Genitive | twisċyldiġratwisċyldiġenatwisċyldġena | twisċyldiġratwisċyldiġenatwisċyldġena | twisċyldiġratwisċyldiġenatwisċyldġena |
| Dative | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum |
| Instrumental | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum | twisċyldiġumtwisċyldġum |
All forms (20)
Etymology
From twi- + scyldig.
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/twiscyldig · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution