Old English · adjective
Frisisc
Normalised Frīsisċ
- Part of speech
- adjective
- IPA
- /ˈfriː.siʃ/[ˈfriː.ziʃ]
- Syllables
- ˈfriː · siʃ (2 syllables)
- Modern English
- frisian
Meaning
-
Frisian
-
a Frisian
Declension
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | Frīsisċ | Frīsisċ | Frīsisċ |
| Accusative | Frīsisċne | Frīsisċe | Frīsisċ |
| Genitive | Frīsisċes | Frīsisċre | Frīsisċes |
| Dative | Frīsisċum | Frīsisċre | Frīsisċum |
| Instrumental | Frīsisċe | Frīsisċre | Frīsisċe |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | Frīsisċe | FrīsisċaFrīsisċe | Frīsisċ |
| Accusative | Frīsisċe | FrīsisċaFrīsisċe | Frīsisċ |
| Genitive | Frīsisċra | Frīsisċra | Frīsisċra |
| Dative | Frīsisċum | Frīsisċum | Frīsisċum |
| Instrumental | Frīsisċum | Frīsisċum | Frīsisċum |
| Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | |||
| Nominative | Frīsisċa | Frīsisċe | Frīsisċe |
| Accusative | Frīsisċan | Frīsisċan | Frīsisċe |
| Genitive | Frīsisċan | Frīsisċan | Frīsisċan |
| Dative | Frīsisċan | Frīsisċan | Frīsisċan |
| Instrumental | Frīsisċan | Frīsisċan | Frīsisċan |
| Plural | |||
| Nominative | Frīsisċan | Frīsisċan | Frīsisċan |
| Accusative | Frīsisċan | Frīsisċan | Frīsisċan |
| Genitive | FrīsisċraFrīsisċena | FrīsisċraFrīsisċena | FrīsisċraFrīsisċena |
| Dative | Frīsisċum | Frīsisċum | Frīsisċum |
| Instrumental | Frīsisċum | Frīsisċum | Frīsisċum |
All forms (10)
Etymology
Frīsa + -isċ
Source: Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0 · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Frisisc · CC BY-SA 4.0 licence · Attribution